We’re all part of the digital community, so we’re all familiar with data protection. Which perhaps makes it even more important that you know what we do with the information you share with us…

Introduction

“We” are Digital Lancashire, a not-for-profit organisation. Our address is c/o Miralis Data, White Cross Business Park, South Road, Lancaster, LA1 4XQ.

This Privacy Policy explains how we collect and use the personal information you share with us when you use the Digital Lancashire website: https://www.digital-lancashire.org.uk/

For the purposes of the Data Protection Act 2018 and the EU General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) we are the data controller for this website.  

We may update or amend this page from time to time and you should periodically check for any changes.  This policy is effective from May 2019.

Contact Us

To ask us about this policy, your data or our use of it, please contact us at:

Post:   c/o Miralis Data, White Cross Business Park, South Road, Lancaster, LA1 4XQ

Email: hello@digital-lancashire.org.uk

Information we collect

The law says that we can only use your data in the following circumstances:

  • Where you have freely given us your specific, informed and unambiguous consent.
  • Where your data is needed to carry out a contract between us.
  • Where we have a legal obligation to use your data.
  • Where it is necessary to protect your interests (i.e. in the event of identity theft, piracy or fraud).
  • Where we need to use your data to carry out our legitimate interests and those interests are not overridden by your personal interests, rights and freedoms.

We commit only to using your data in the above instances, and in the following sections we set out how we do that.

What information do we hold about you, and how do we use it?

On the website

We use your information to help us monitor and improve the user experience and performance of our website and services.

To that end, when you visit the Digital Lancashire website we may collect the following details:

  • IP address
  • Browser details
  • Location
  • Operating system
  • Page views
  • Visit duration
  • Site navigation information

Contact and communication

Where you contact us using any of the forms or email addresses on our website we may collect your name, email address, address, telephone number, job title and organisation. We’ll also store the content of your communication with us.

We do that so that we can respond to your enquiry in an appropriate way.

Membership, account and profile details

Where you join Digital Lancashire we will store your name, email address, phone number, company name, role and your areas of interest. We will store your account password and we’ll also ask if you wish to receive our newsletter.

We use this information to keep your account secure, to perform the role you have asked us to perform effectively, and to send you relevant communications, opportunities, events, newsletters and similar which match the area(s) in which you have expressed interest.

Business relationships

As Digital Lancashire’s purpose is to promote networking and communication between members, we may from time to time share names and contact details with our partners and affiliates to fulfil this role.

Information we collect about you from other sources

We may collect information about you from other sources, including but not limited to:

  • Information received from partners and affiliates (see “business relationships” above)
  • Publicly available information (e.g. sources such as Companies House and the Electoral Roll)
  • Information you have shared publicly, for example on social media

Whenever we receive information about you from these third parties, we will let you know what information we have received and how and why we intend to use it.

Change of purpose

We will only use your personal information for the purposes for which we collected it. If we consider that we need to use it for another reason we will only do so if there is a legal basis consistent with the points in ‘Information We Collect’ and that reason is compatible with the original purpose.  If it is not we will notify you and explain the legal basis for use.

Please note that, if required by law, we may process your personal information without your knowledge or consent.

Who do we share your personal information with?

We may share your data with selected third parties to enable us to deliver our services effectively. These may include our web developers, hosting company and social media management platforms.

For how long will we store your personal data?

Only as long as we need it to perform the purpose for which it was collected. Should that requirement end, we will delete your personal data within X months/years.

You can find out more about the circumstances in which you can ask us to stop using/delete your personal data below.

How do we protect your personal information?

We will take all reasonable steps to ensure your personal data is treated securely and in accordance with this policy.

All information you provide to us is stored on third party secure servers. You are responsible for keeping your membership password confidential – please don’t share it with anyone.

Your rights

Right of access

You have the right to request access to the information we hold about you, and to request a copy of that information. Unless legal exceptions apply, we will send you that information on request. A small administration fee may apply.

Right of correction

If you discover that any of the information we hold about you is incorrect or incomplete, please contact us and we’ll put it right.

Right to restrict use

We will only use your personal information where we believe we have a legitimate right to do so. If you do not agree that our use is legitimate you can object by contacting us.

Right to be forgotten

You can ask us to delete some or all of the personal information we hold about you where:

  • The information is no longer needed for the purpose for which we originally collected it
  • You withdraw your consent for us to use the information
  • We have used your information unlawfully
  • We are subject to a legal requirement to delete your information

In these situations, and where we have no other overriding legal reason to keep using it, we will delete your data. To ask us to do this, please contact us.

Right to portability

You can ask us for a copy of your personal data in order to move, copy or transfer it to another service provider or IT system.

Get in touch

If you have any concerns about the way we use your data, please contact us. We’ll do our best to help.

If you are not satisfied with the way we address your query or complaint you can contact the Information Commissioner’s Office (the ICO) at www.ico.org.uk.

Cookies

What is a cookie?

Like most websites, this site uses cookies. ‘Cookies’ are small pieces of information stored on your device’s storage that enable the site to recognise you when you visit. They help us deliver a more personalised service.

How do we use cookies?

You’ll find the following cookies on the Digital Lancashire site:

  • Necessary cookies: These are required for the website to operate properly.
  • Performance cookies: These cookies help us understand how many people are visiting the site, and whether they can find what they are looking for easily.
  • Functionality cookies: These enable us to personalise our content, so the site can greet you by name and remember your log-in details and preferences.
  • Targeting cookies. These cookies record your visit to our website, the pages you have visited and the links you have followed.
  • Third party cookies: We can’t control any third-party cookies (placed, for example by social media sites) which appear onsite.

Google Analytics

We use Google Analytics to analyse the usage of our website.

Changing your cookie preferences

You can turn off cookies (or receive a warning if a cookie is about to be stored on your device) by following the appropriate link to your browser:

·         Chrome

·         Firefox

·         Safari

·         Opera

·         IE and Edge

More about cookies

For more information about cookies generally visit allaboutcookies.org.