News / Lancashire Business View Reveals Sub36 Awards Finalists

The final shortlist of this year’s Lancashire Business View Sub36 Awards has been unveiled, revealing the employees, leaders and difference-makers in the running for a much sought-after prize package.

From fresh faces at the very beginning of their careers through to more experienced individuals who have already begun to establish their reputations, thirteen categories are packed with finalists within reach of a sought-after trophy.

The Sub36 Awards ceremony, which will take place virtually this year on Thursday 22 October to name the winners, honours the county’s most exciting business prospects aged Sub36. On the night, Lancashire Business View will also honour a young person in business who has risen to the
challenges that the coronavirus pandemic has brought with the Sub36 Hero Award.

One individual from each category will earn major kudos, a winner’s trophy, exclusive mentoring through the Northern Mentoring Programme and 12 months access to sales support from Sales Geek.

But first, all 52 finalists must present their case to a panel of judges. A fully fledged judging day will take place via Zoom on Wednesday 23 September, where each shortlisted individual will make a presentation and answer questions from the judges.

This panel, consisting of local business figures and sponsors, will then select their worthy winners, which will be kept secret until the big night in October.

Richard Slater, publisher of Lancashire Business View and founder of the Sub36 Awards, said

“Once again, the calibre of entries to the Sub36 has impressed the whole team and judging panel. Sub36 continues to unearth fantastic stories from every corner of the red rose county and we are thrilled to be in the privileged position to share these stories to such a wide audience.“

Jayne Raven, marketing manager at Positive Pennine said

“Positive Pennine is delighted to have been this year’s headline sponsor of the 2020 Sub36 Awards. It’s been a strange year with COVID and how this has affected everyday life, but it has been great to see how this has not dampened the enthusiasm for the awards and how many talented young professionals have entered.

“Having been asked to be a pre-scoring judge, I have seen first-hand how much talent we have in Lancashire. A huge congratulations to all those who entered the awards and to those who are the 2020 finalists.”

The Sub36 Awards is organised by Lancashire Business View and is part of a series of events and magazine features. Awards categories and short lists include:

Apprentice Award 2020

Daniel Frampton, Acumen Financial Partnership, Burscough
Joe Howard, Artz For All, Skelmersdale
Alicia Bagshaw, BAE Systems, Blackburn
Robbie Park, Spiroflow, Clitheroe

Commitment to Skills Award 2020

Crowberry Consulting, Chorley
Electricity North West, Blackburn
IN4.0 Access, Preston
Westinghouse Springfields, Preston

Creative Award 2020

Alisa Bowen, Inside Studio, Preston
Lolli Molyneux-Dixon, Root Fifty Two, Burnley
Bekkie Hull, Two Stories, Lancaster
Nicole Parkes, Viva PR, Rossendale

Customer Champion Award 2020

Kieran Sheehan, Lantei, Preston
Ellena Morgan, Little Voices, Fylde
Ryan Clarke, Openreach, Preston
Sarah Raynor-Duke, Progress Housing Group, Leyland

Employee of the Year Award 2020

Sarah Jump, Acumen Financial Partnership, Burscough
Amy King, Community and Business Partners, Blackburn
Jon Greenwood, Lantei, Preston
Emma Dewhurst, The Helping Hands Group, Blackburn

Entrepreneur of the Year Award 2020

Lee Chambers, Essentialise Workplace Wellbeing, Preston
Aaron Crewe, novi.digital, Lancaster
Jack Bannister, Rapid IT, Padiham
Luke Scarr, Security Group 9, Blackburn

Go Green Award 2020

Cameron Javed, CoolKit, Burnley
Lauren Hart, Crowberry Consulting, Chorley
Jack Bannister, Rapid IT, Padiham
Benedict Ennis, The Low Carbon Energy Company, Burnley

Innovator Award 2020

Alicia Threlfall, CoolKit, Burnley
Cameron Javed, CoolKit, Burnley
Faareen Ali, Law Simplified, Accrington
Craig Hollings, Spiroflow, Clitheroe

Lancastrian of the Year Award 2020

Luckie-Rae Pepper, Burnley College, Burnley
Jacob Knowles, Empine Group, Darwen
Philip Heyworth, JD Engineering, Colne
Lloyd Woodhouse, Westinghouse Springfields,

Preston Leader Award 2020

Perran Cooke, Axon Moore, Chorley
Will Hayes, Chemist4U, Skelmersdale
Yasemin Sunbul, Openreach, Preston
Daniel Long, WHN Solicitors, Rossendale

Made in Lancashire Award 2020

Kate Horton, Group55, Chorley
Philip Heyworth, JD Engineering, Colne
Harry Wilkinson, Fort Vale, Burnley
Ashley Shooter, Ingles Dawndew Salad, Poulton-le-Fylde

New Business Award 2020

Dynamic Recruitment, Blackburn
Essentialise Workplace Wellbeing, Preston
Living Specimen, Lytham St Annes
NORI HR and Employment Law, Accrington

Professional of the Year Award 2020

John Pickervance, Forbes Solicitors, Preston
Jason Govindji-Bruce, NORI HR and Employment Law, Accrington
Chloe Greenbank, Rotherham Taylor, Preston
Daniel Long, WHN Solicitors, Rossendale

Good luck to all the finalists!

Lancashire Business View Reveals Sub36 Awards Finalists